IMAGES OF THE YEAR : 2016

Senior Winner : Rob Hart "Gum-trapped fly"  •  Junior Winner : Andrew Cairncross "Getting up for seconds"

IMAGES OF THE MONTH : 2017

NOVEMBER SENIOR

Winner: Rob Hart
Kgalahadi Bateleur

NOVEMBER JUNIOR

Winner: Ronelle vd Heever
Cheetah Focus

SET SUBJECT:
SLOW SHUTTER SPEED:
SENIOR

Winner: Roger Fanner
Yin and Yang

SET SUBJECT:
SLOW SHUTTER SPEED:
JUNIOR

Winner: Des van Tonder
Motorbike at Mandalay

OCTOBER SENIOR

Winner: Phil Muller
Locust Toss

OCTOBER JUNIOR

Winner: Jake Alletson
Watching you watching me

SET SUBJECT:
'SCAPES: SENIOR

Winner: Burkhard Schlosser
Dawn kissed

SET SUBJECT:
'SCAPES: JUNIOR

Winner: Jake Alletson
Kwando River Evening

SEPTEMBER SENIOR

Winner: Bertie Price
Reflections of Colour

SEPTEMBER JUNIOR

Winner: Wally Schroeder
Sunbird

SET SUBJECT: LEADING LINES: SENIOR

Winner: Nola Meiring
Full steam ahead

SET SUBJECT: LEADING LINES: JUNIOR

Winner: Liesl Couperthwaite
Path in the woods

AUGUST SENIOR

Winner: Carolyn Kewley
The Boat House

AUGUST JUNIOR

Winner: Jake Alletson
It Tastes a Bit Muddy

SET SUBJECT: MACRO: SENIOR

Winner: Phil Muller
Crab house

SET SUBJECT: MACRO: JUNIOR

Winner: Rafe Barkhuizen
Eyeballed

JULY SENIOR

Winner: Nola Meiring
"Purple water lily"

JULY JUNIOR

Winner: Des van Tonder
"Where angels meet"

SET SUBJECT: PHOTO ART: SENIOR

Winner: Bertie Price
"Textured photo art"

SET SUBJECT: PHOTO ART: JUNIOR

Winner: Des van Tonder
"Painting the sky"

JUNE SENIOR

Winner: Nola Meiring
"My little princess"

JUNE JUNIOR

Winner: Meleney Naik
"Yellow billed duck"

SET SUBJECT: HUMAN PORTRAITS: SENIOR

Winner: Burkhard Schlosser
"Robbo"

SET SUBJECT: HUMAN PORTRAITS: JUNIOR

Winner: Dale Southern
"Ok, what's next?"

MAY SENIOR

Winner: Phil Muller
"Smooth gannet flight"

MAY JUNIOR

Winner: Des van Tonder
"Spider having a snack"

SET SUBJECT HIGH KEY/LOW KEY: SENIOR

Winner: Bertie Price
"Tyler"

SET SUBJECT HIGH KEY/LOW KEY: JUNIOR

Winner: Maxi Holder
"Moonflower"

APRIL SENIOR

Winner: Carolyn Kewley
"Camel Train"

APRIL JUNIOR

Winner: Derek-Brittain
"European Roller"

SET SUBJECT MONOCHROME: SENIOR

Winner: Burkhard Schlosser
"Sea Front"

SET SUBJECT MONOCHROME: JUNIOR

Winner: Derek Brittain
"Butterfly Resting"

MARCH SENIOR

Winner: Ron Lotz
"Sacred ibis fleeing with it's catch"

MARCH JUNIOR

Winner: Rafe Barkhuizen
"Innocent lady"

SET SUBJECT SHALLOW
DEPTH OF FIELD: SENIOR

Winner: Antoinette (Toni) Le
Roux "Rain Drops"

SET SUBJECT SHALLOW
DEPTH OF FIELD: JUNIOR

Winner: Erik Bosman
"Slanted Hat"

FEBRUARY SENIOR

Winner: Rob Hart
"Goshawk drumstick for breakfast"

FEBRUARY JUNIOR

Winner: Meleney Naik
"The Arch"

SET SUBJECT URBAN WILDLIFE: SENIOR

Winner: Toni Le Roux
"In Flight"

SET SUBJECT URBAN WILDLIFE: JUNIOR

Winner: Dale Southern
"Friendly squirrel"